Privacy Policy Tali Mediation & Coaching

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data of our clients, potential clients and other persons who visit our website or have contact with us. In this privacy statement you can find information about how we handle personal data. If after reading this privacy statement you still have questions about the way in which we handle personal data, if you want to make use of your rights mentioned in this privacy statement under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), or other laws and regulations regarding personal data, or if you want to submit a complaint about the use of your personal data, you can contact us by telephone: 06-83691670 or e-mail: talimediation@gmail.com If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint or if you prefer not to submit your complaint to us, you can also submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl in compliance with the GDPR. 

What personal data do we collect and process?

Mediation & coaching file

If you give an assignment to Tali Mediation & Coaching, Tali Mediation & Coaching processes personal data that you and the other party(ies) or involved in your case provide to Tali Mediation & Coaching. These are in any case your contact details such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. It also concerns personal data that are relevant to the file. Depending on the subject of the mediation or coaching, this may also involve sensitive and/or special personal data.

Contact

If you contact us via the contact form on the website, we collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Finally, we process analytical data about (the computer of) visitors to our website, via cookies that are placed when you visit the website. Through these cookies (part of) the IP address of the visitor is stored. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer by the internet browser. With the help of a session cookie, it is possible, among other things, to keep track of which web pages you view and which options you use. We use this information, among other things, to make our website more user-friendly. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your internet browser. You can set your internet browser to warn you when a cookie is placed. You can also completely block the placement of cookies. However, you may not be able to use all parts of our website. 

Why do you collect such personal information?

Contact

We collect and use the information you provide us in the contact form for the following purposes: To provide and operate the Services; To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages; To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Newsletter

We also use your e-mail address to occasionally send you an update about our services. If you have placed an order with us, there is a so-called existing customer relationship and we will send you newsletters on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you have not used our services before but have come into contact with us in another way (such as by filling in the contact form or sending an e-mail with a question), we will ask you for permission to send newsletters to be send you, and only do so if you have given your permission to do so.

Analyse website visitors

The data we collect about the visitors to the website is only used to keep statistics about the visit to the website (for example to see which pages are viewed the most). The data is kept anonymous. By using the website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy. 

How long do we keep personal files?

Other contact details

We keep other contact details for one year after the last contact, unless you request us to delete them earlier.

Analyse website visitors

The data about website visitors is stored for two years after the visit to the website, these are the default settings of Google Analytics.

With whom do we share your data? 

Our website and company are hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

Your data is stored in a digital file and may appear in e-mails that Tali Mediation & Coaching sends or receives, and is therefore stored. This data will not be shared further. If you, or another party who was involved in a mediation or coaching, submit a complaint against Tali Mediation & Coaching relating to the handling of a file containing your personal data, your personal data may be provided to the Stichting Quality Mediators (SKM) and/or or to the Disciplinary Court Mediation Foundation (STM). Your data will be treated confidentially by both authorities. We will not provide your data to third parties, unless we are obliged to provide certain data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations, for example to the police in the context of a criminal investigation.

How is your data secured?

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorized access by third parties.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

a. The right to inspect your personal data and to receive a copy thereof.

b. The right to rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete.

c. The right to object to the processing and/or – in certain cases – the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

d. In certain cases: the right to have your personal data deleted (‘right to be forgotten’).

e. The right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer that data to another person.

For more information about these rights and when you can exercise them, see Articles 15 to 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the email address or telephone number listed at the beginning of the privacy statement.

Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.